Gone . . .  but not forgotten
     You will all be remembered . . .
in our thoughts      
        and in our prayers

and remain forever . . .
in our hearts
 
     
 

 

This list is organized by year of passing and alphabetically by surname or by maiden name if they attended Evergreen High School

Scroll Down           
                        


2018

Jill Keck Forbes  *  16 Apr 2018  *  age 59 and survived by many family members.
Chester Hicks  *  12 Mar 2018  *  would have been 93 in July  *  Class of '43
He is survived by a large number of the historic Hicks family of Evergreen.
  Chester is the last of the legendary Hicks bothers (Ernest, Ralph and Chester) of Little Cub Creek, the youngest son of Earl and Lillian Hicks.  His wife, Gwen, and their two daughters, passed before him.
Marilyn Hopper Helbig  *  12 May 2018  *  survived by her husband Eric  *  Class of '49
Kenny Knoll
  *  19 Apr 2018  *  survived by his brother and sister-in-law Perry and Adajane and other family members.  *  Class of '51

Irving C. Ritchie 
*  27 Feb 2018  *  would have been 93 in April  *  Class of '43   
He is the eldest of four children, Kay, Bob and Don, born to Irving and Mabelle Ritchie who were fur farmers in the Bergen Park area.  He graduated from Evergreen High School with his best friend Chester Hicks.  He served in the Air Force during WWII.  Following the war he became a top automobile designer for Ford and then Chrysler.  The Plymouth Barracuda was one of his best designs.  After retirement he returned to Colorado where he remained until his death.


2017
Myron Armbrust  *  May 2017  *  Class of  '62
Suzie Arnold
  *  28 Sep 2017  *  wife of Bob Arnold - Class of '58  *  following a lengthy illness  
Connie Behr  *  9 Aug 2017  *  Class
of  '60
Raymond J. "Ray" Behr
  *  27 Feb 2017  *  brother of Phillis Behr Chandler and Connie Behr, cousin of Jack and Bob Arnold  *  Class of  '50
Will "Bill" Bernhard Betchart
  *  Feb 2017  *  husband of Margaret, sister Ann Class of '64, brother Frank Class of '? and numerous other relatives.  *  Class of '61 
Ronnie Dusatko  *  05 Jul 2017  *  Class of '72   
Steve German  *  11 Jul 2017  *  Class of '66
Terry Mertens  *  28 Nov 2017  *  husband of Ginger and with many family members  *  Class of '58
Becky Allen Millett  *  30 Mar 2017  *  attended Evergreen High School and is the wife of Phil with whom she owned Evergreen Cleaners 
James A. "Andy" Schneider
  *  2 Feb 2017  *  husband of Barbara, four children and four grandchildren. 
Alice Emily Schwartz Dralle  *  8 Aug 2017  *  Class of '51
Alice is the widow of Herbert "Herbie" R. Dralle Class of '50 and mother of
Connie Clark Gibb  *  Class of
'69 and Douglas B. Clark  *  Class of '71
Helen "Babe" Walker  
*  30 Jan 2017  *  wife of Larry Walker  *  Class of  '58


2016
Bonnie Brokate Stafford   *  27 Jan 2016  *  wife of Jim Stafford  *  both attended EHS but did not graduate,
leaving early to get married, and living in Alabama, where Jim still lives.  They were
attending the funeral of Smokey Wilson in Denver during the time when she passed.

Collette Cooper Rouse  *  31 Jan 2016  *  Class of  '41
Ron Johnson   *  31 Jan 2016  *  brother of Marge Johnson and Marlene Johnson Ainsworth  *  Class of  '51
Lawrence "Guy" Holton  *  Sep 15 2016  *  Class of  '49
Bob Martin 
*  May 2016  *  Class of  '49
Marylue Nichols Martin 
*  24 July 2016  *  Class of  '49
Marilyn Wark 
*  11 Jun 2016  *  wife of Jerry Griebling  *  Class of  '54
Ed "Smokey" Wilson
  * Jan 2016  *  husband of Barbara Brokate and brother-in-law of Jim and Bonnie Brokate Stafford  *  Class of '59
 


2015
Pam Arnold Mazur   24 Jun 2015  *  Class of  '60
Clara Bedford Katchan  *  30 Jan 2015  *  Clara was vice-president of her class, cheerleader and editor in chief of the yearbook  *  Class of  '51
Wally Eater  *  Class of '66
Gwen Massey Hicks  *  16 Jan 2015  *  Gwen, a long-time resident of Evergreen, is survived by her husband,
Chester Hicks and four-generations of grand children

Eric Hopper 
*  13 Oct 2015 * Class of  '45
Darlene Hunter Fairfield  * 15 May 2015 * Class of  '66

Kim Kinsman Mariner   Aug 2015  *  Class of  '66
Juan Mueller Lacey   
05 Aug 2015  *  Class of  '61
Bob Mizer 
18 Feb 2015  *  He is survived by his wife Mary and his son Mike  *  Class of  '61
Richard Linsenmayer 
26 Dec 2015  *  He is survived by his wife Myrna   *  Class of  '55
Ron Porter
*  20 Feb 2015  *  Class of  '55
Jo Sherer  date unknown  *   sister of Libby Sherer Schneider  * 
Class of '61
Louise Stransky Hendryx  *  30 Jun 2015 * at age 103 * a Stransky family member, long-time Evergreen residents,
survived by daughter, Adajane, and son Rash
Beverly Turner Morse  *  30 Aug 2015  *  half-sister of Blayne Combs Hicks and aunt of Christine Hicks Lewis  *  Class of '49 
Mark Woods  *  5 Aug 2015  * Class of  '69
 


2014
Ruth E. Crosson  *  26 Dec 2014 
Fran Dubbs
*  20 Mar 2014  *  Class of  '52
Kay Kelly Pryor
* 13 Apr 2014  *  Class of  '58
Peyton Scott Bennett
*  09 Mar 2014  *  wife of Lloyd Pryor  *  Class of  '52
Dawn Troup  * 
15 Mar 2014  *  husband of Lance and longtime teacher at Evergreen Schools 1958-1973 &
Green Mountain School 1973-1983
  *  at age 91
 


2013
Bridgett "Sis" Anderson, wife of Buster Anderson, son of Jimmy and aunt of Jodey  *  18 Jan 2013  *  Class of  '33
Phillis Behr
, mother of Ray, Phillis Behr Chandler and Connie Behr, aunt of Jack and Bob Arnold  *  13 March 2013 (age 101)
Betty Blakeslee
Tate
, sister of Frank and Jack Blakeslee  *  09 May 2013  *  Class of  '45
Fred Jones,
husband of Byrnina Blakeslee Jones  *  Class of '52  *    17 Jun 2013
Bill DeRoo  *  09 Oct 2013
Julie Emerson Mattila  *  24 July, 2013  *  Class of '58 
Gladys Fleming
Farrell
, sister of the late Ray Fleming  *  19 May 2013  *  Class of  '59
Ross Grimes
, husband of the late Nancy Grimes  *  17 Jul 2013
Don Morse, husband of
Beverly Turner Morse  *   Class of  '49  *  16 Oct 2013
Janet Prock Elsworth  *  Class of '66
John "Johnny" Udema  *  12 Feb 2013  *  Class of  '56

 


2012
Gertie Antweiler, wife of the late Irv Antweiler  *  24 Jun 2012
Everett Elmgreen  *  01 Nov 2012
Kenneth "Bud" Elmgreen  *  27 Jul 2012
Mary Francis Travis
  * 
May 2012  *  Class of  '43
Craig Griebling
, son of the late George Griebling and Carol Masters Griebling Gibson  *  06 Aug 2012
Donna Griebling
, wife of Harry Griebling  *  Class of '51  *  02 Sep 2012  * 
Nancy Grimes, wife of Ross Grimes  *  04 Aug 2012
Carolyn Hershey Gebhardt Nov 2012  * Class of '63
Sherri Hicks Hathaway 31 Dec 2012
Richard “Richie” Holland  *  July 2012  *  Class of ‘54
Jean Liston  *  mother of Becky Liston Roach  *  03 Sep 2012
Sam Mayfield, husband of Dixie Stein Mayfield  *  15 Jul 2012
Mick (Francis Henry) Merelli  *  12 Aug 2012  *  Class of '54
Jo Anne Pennington Rice  *  mother of  Linda, Chuck and  Bob Rice  *  02 Sep 2012 
Marcia Phillips Hylan  *  05 Dec 2012  *  Class of '62
Maureen Powell Stofac
 * wife of Frank Stofac and sister of the late Ginger Powell Merelli  *  04 Dec 2012  *  Class of '54
Cheryl Turner Zimmerman-Putt  *  01 Oct 2012  *  Class of '62
Edward R. "Skip" Udlock, husband of Pat Widmaier Udlock  *  Class of '58  *  25 Dec 2012 

 


2011
Brad Benton  *  Class of '66
Pam Bowling Davis  *  Class of
'66

Joe Holland  *  December 2011
John Keck
  * Class of '73
Don McFarland, husband of Elsie and brother of Jeannie McFarland Fankhauser *  11 Sep 2011  *  Class of  '51
Shane Porter,
son of the late Jan Burkhard Porter and Ron Porter  *  Class of '55
Bill Sander   *  Class of '66
Rosabel "Bessie" Schneider
, mother of Bill, John and (daughter) on *  28 Jan 2011  *  Class of  '36
Orin Stransky
 *  13 Jun 2011
Parker Stockholm,
husband of Judy Griebling Stockholm   *  29 Nov  2011
Jake Trujillo,
husband of Sylvia Holt Trujillo *  1 sep 2011
Margaret Travis,
wife of the late Bob Travis  *  8 Dec 2011
Ruth Eva Waldron Griebling Otstot 
 *  4 Feb 2011  * 
Class of  '48
Bob Wallauer, husband of Marty and brother of the late Herb Wallauer  *  08 Dec 2011  *  Class of  '48
Anna May Wilson Johnson  *  2011  *  Class of '53
E. Enos Wilson   *  10 Nov 2011
 


2010
Walt Anderson  *  29 May 2010  *  Class of  '44
Richard "Dick" Baker
 *  22 May 2010  * 
Class of  '49
Jack Brock  *  20 Dec 2010
Nancy Butler Hutchins  *  Class of '66
  Janice Alayne Burkhard Porter  *  21 Oct 2010  *  Jan is survived by her husband Ron Porter  *  Class of  '55
Lee "Budd" Clark
  *  09 Jun 2010  * 
Class of  '48
LuAnn Haberthier Bedford
 *  30 Dec 2010
Mike Reardon  *  25 Jul 2010  *  Class of  '60
Dave Robison
  *  26 Oct 2010  * 
Class of  '50
Dan Sherer  *  25 Aug 2010  *  Class of  '59
Barbara Snapp Hosack   *  5 Apr 2010  *  Class of  '54
 


2009
Bob Elmgreen  *  10 Feb 2009  *  Class of  '51
Mary Ann Hicks
daughter of Chester and Gwen Hicks  *  13 Feb 2009
Michael Knox  *  2009  *  Class
of  '59 
Toby Sheppard
  *  17 Jan 2009  * 
Class of  '51
Ella Wilson Wells  *  2 Jul 2009
Scott Williford  * 
Class of  '60
 


2008
Frank "Buster" Anderson, Jr.  *  1 Jan 2008  *  Class of  '33
Jack Antweiller  * 19 June 2008

Mildred Bauer, mother of Maureen Bauer Harrison  *  25 Aug 2008
Earl S. Blakeslee  *  18 Jul 2008  *  Class
of '46
Rose Brown,
wife of Roy Brown and sister-in-law of Dale and Bob Brown  *  14 Oct 2008
Rod Counselman
  *  March 9, 2008  *  Class
of '56
Anne Fiellin Haynes  *  2008  *  Class of '61
Roy Raney  *  2008
Dell Rice  *  2 Feb 2008  *  Class of '52
John Schoonhoven  *  15 Feb 2008
Gary Smith  *  22 Jul 2008  *  Class
of '61
Gladys Hanson Schroeder  *  10 Jan 2008  *  Class
of '59
June Travis Lichtenwaldt 
*  11 Apr 2008  *  Class of '32
Paul Turley
, husband of Leona Blakeslee Turley  *  28 June 2008
Herb Wallauer
 *  13 Apr 2008  *  Class of  '39

 


 2007
Geraldine "Geri" Bingman Hall  * 4 Jan 2007
Robert Dintaman  *  17 Apr 2008 
 William "Bill" 
Earley  *  1 Feb 2007  *  Class of '32
Nancy
Harpke Dodge  *  19 Apr 2007
Ralph
Hicks  *  02 Nov 2007
Josephine Holt   *  mother of Sylvia
Holt Trujillo  *  24 Apr 2007
Sharon Jones Wright  *  26 Aug 2007  *  Class of '58
Tammy Masters  *  daughter of Trent and Anneva Trounce Masters and mother of Bonnie  *  19 Mar 2007
Lois Werber Clark  * 30 Dec 2007  *  Class of '48
Ron Wilkinson  *  27 Apr 2007

 


2006
Doris Anderson  *  19 Apr 2006  *  wife of Walter Anderson  *  Class of '44
Mary Lou Armbrust Snyder  *  16 Jul 16 2005
Bob Lee Broussard  *  son of Aleth "Barbara"
Beall Meadows  *  18 Aug 2006  *  Class of '52
Al Brown  *  Fall 2006
Glenn Cross  *  11 Nov 2006  *  Class of '58
Marianne Harpke Currie  *  11 Jul  2006  *  Class of '55
 Mae
Landess
Rudolph Wesley Long  *  17 Aug 2006  *  husband of Betty Jean Fields Long,
father of Donna Long Beck and brother of Robert "Bob" Long
Donald
Porter  *  10 Jul  2006  *  Class of '55
Ethel Quimby  *  Jul 2006
Marguerite Schoonhoven  *  15 Feb 2006
Phil Wilson   *  Class of '62


2005
Irving Antweiller  *  05 Jun 2005  *  Class of '34
Paul Harrison  *  husband of Maureen Bauer
Harrison  *   1 Sep 2005  *  Class of '52
Roy
Halls  *  Sep 2005  *  Class of '32
Blayne Hicks  *  wife of Ralph
Hicks  * 25 Sep 2005 
and mother of Laura Hicks Kuehster and Christine Hicks Lewis
Violet Holton  *  28 Jan 2005
Steven Duane Price  *  Class of '66
Ina Reinbold Hendricks  *  26 Mar 2005
Lavern Reinbold Theobold * 21 Jan 2005 * Class of '39
William "Willie" Reuter * Apr 2005 * Class of '55
John W.  Rice * Jan 2005
Romey "Bud"
Spangler
  *  April 2,  2005  *  Class of '47
 


2004
Dan Bilby  *  Class of '69
Ann Clark  *  wife of Bud Clark  *  21 Mar 2004  *  Class of '51
Don
Galbraith  *  Class of '61
Tom Matthews  *  20 Dec 2004  *  Class of '63
Jim
Moeller  *  May 2004  *  Class of '58
Gene "Tex"
Shaddon *  May 2004
William "Bill"
Stitt  *  2 May 2004  *  Class of '58


2003
William "Bill" Armbrust * 9 Sep 2003 * Class of '51
Betty
Arnold Thorne *  23 Feb 2003
David Bennett  * Class of
'66
Jerry Hladik
  *  18 May 2003  * Class of '66
Carol
Earley Van Peltfink * Oct 2003
Abel Manzanares * Dec 2003
Ralph
Maxedon * Aug 2003
Ginger
Powell Merelli  *  wife of the late Mick Merelli  *  15 Feb, 2003 * Class of '54
Myrtle
Ratcliff Pearson  *  Oct 2003 * Class of '39
Florence Rice Dvarishkis  *  Class of
'66
Marsha Schultz Holscher  *  Class of
'66
Art
Simmons * December 2003
Max
Weimer * December 02, 2003



2002
Harold Farrenkopf * 5 Aug 2002 * Class of '40
Martin
Grabrian * 20 Dec, 2002  *  Principal of Evergreen Schools beginning in 1942
George
Griebling * son of Frances and Ang Griebling  *  25 Jul 2002  *  Class of '48


2001
Karen Breeden (car accident shortly after graduation '62
Fairie Creamer Waigj
Linda Eden Carr  *  Class of '66
Linda Keck Turner  *  Class of '69
Byron Reynolds
Byron Turner  *  Class of '57
Delores Turner Berndt
Alex
Vezina
Edna Wilson Granzella



2000
Herbie Dralle * Class of '51
Felicia
Grabrian
Mary "Babe" Knoll
Betty Landess Travis
Georgia
Rice
Angelo La Porta  *  husband of Darlene Songer James  *  Class of '55
Betty Lou
Wilson Osborne



Before 2000 - or  - Date Unknown

Arleta Alderfer  *  24 May 1994
Ed Alderfer  *  9 Apr 1985  *  Class of
'55
E. J. Alderfer  *  17 Feb 1974
Eddie Ashlock  *  1979  *  Class of
'60
Sally Ashlock Brown  *  1964  *  Class of
'55

Larry Ault  *  1986  *  Class of
'66
Patsy Bedford  *  1968
Terry Beran  *  1990  *  Class of
'66
Swede Crosson  *  Class of '36
Larry Edward Davis  *  1996
  *  Class of '66
Jerome F. "Brud" de Disse, brother of Yvonne deDisse Barr and Suzie deDisse  *  February 11, 1993  *  Class of '62
Bert
Earley
Millie Earley
Mickey Franklin  * 1983 *  Class of '62
Raymond "Ray"  Fleming  *  Class of '58
Frances Griebling  *  1 Mar 1974
John A. "Jack" Griebling Jr.  *  16 Sep 1969  *  Class of '45
John Angelo "Ang" Griebling Sr.  *  23 Feb 1962
Louise
Griebling Spanjer  *  daughter of Frances and Ang Griebling  *  23 May 1960  *  Class of '43
Michael "Mike"
Griebling  *  son of Frances and Ang Griebling  *  9 Dec 1977  *  Class of '60
Manny
Hannum  *  Class of '60
Henry Hoff  *  Jul 1999  *  Class of '60
Dana Hepfinger  *  before 1964  *  Class of '66
Sherri Hicks Hathaway   *  Class of '66
Willard
Hopkins  *  Class of '58
Frederick Franklyn "Fred" Keck  * 28 Nov 1964  *  Class of '55
Robert "Bob"
King  *  Class of '62
Luther Kirkpatrick

Margaret
Livonius
Lanier
Robert "Bob"
Long  *  Early 1960s  *  Class of '58
Ken Johnson  *  1995  *  Class of '66
Rita Marshall  * 30 Apr 1998 *  Class of '61
Joe Matthews   *  25 Jun 1990
Cynthia "Dottie" Matthews  *  7 Apr 1994
Sharon Mertens  *  sister of Terry Mertens  *  Class of '59
Michael "Mike"
Mauer  *  Class of '61
Bob
Millard  *  Mar 1991 * Class of '62
Judy
Millard  *  Class of '59
Kurt Mueller  *  26 April 1968  *  Class of '66
Terry Obrey  *  Class of '59
Sandra "Sandy"
Osborne  *  Class of '58
Donald
Pakiser
Liliana Pecht
James Rice  *  Class of '59 
Kathy Peterson Knoll  *  1998
Helen
Phillips Baker
Mike Plume  *  Class of
'59
Tom Reese  *  30 Dec 1976  *  Class of ‘66
Earnest “Ernie” Reese  *  Date unknown  *  Class of ‘64
Dan R. Schmidt
Jeanne Schoonhoven  *  1976  *  Class of '60
Karen Schultz  *  1985  *  Class of '66
Gloria Shaughnessy  * Class of '58
Richard "Dick"
Shaughnessy  * Class of '60
Charles "Chuck" Sloan
Keith Snowboarder  *  1980  *  Class of '66
Jim Tangney   *  1983  *  Class of '62 
Patricia "Pat"
Tangney  *  Class of '58
Bob
Travis
Sydney Wangsnes  *  1978  *  Class of '66
David Arthur Wermuth  *  1990  *  Class of '66
Karen Williams  *  Class of '62
Don Wilson  *  Class of '58

 


   Click  >  Continue    


Evergreen Cemetery
Evergreen Cemetery
Some old-time residents have chosen to be buried here.